Is Badia Fajita Seasoning 9.5 oz Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 9.5-ounce bottle offers a savory, smoky-forward seasoning with coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a rub, marinade boost, or skillet seasoning for fajitas, tacos and roasted vegetables. Reviews cite bold flavor, easy use, consistent seasoning and good value for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Spices Including Chili Pepper, Salt And Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking

Check Badia Fajita Seasoning 9.5 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Badia Fajita Seasoning 9.5 oz Bottle is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySaltySpicySavory
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepMarinading