Is Badia Fajita Seasoning 9.5 oz Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 9.5-ounce bottle offers a savory, smoky-forward seasoning with coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a rub, marinade boost, or skillet seasoning for fajitas, tacos and roasted vegetables. Reviews cite bold flavor, easy use, consistent seasoning and good value for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Spices Including Chili Pepper, Salt And Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prevent Caking

Check Badia Fajita Seasoning 9.5 oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Badia Fajita Seasoning 9.5 oz Bottle is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteVitacostWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySaltySpicySavory
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepMarinading