Is Badia Gluten Free Lemon Pepper Seasoning - 6.5oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This coarse, aromatic seasoning offers bright citrusy notes and a pronounced peppery bite, with a slightly gritty texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used to season chicken, seafood, vegetables, and salad dressings, reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, and value, while some mention occasional uneven granule size and aroma retention.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Granulated Onion, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Calcium Stearate, Calcium Silicate (Anti-caking Agent), Celery Seed, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Oil And Fd&c Yellow Lake No, 5

Check Badia Gluten Free Lemon Pepper Seasoning - 6.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Badia Gluten Free Lemon Pepper Seasoning - 6.5oz is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
CitrusPepperyGarlickySavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingTopping