Is Badia Sazon Tropical with Annatto and Coriander Ready-Made Blend, 6.75 oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A ready made tropical seasoning blend offering vibrant color and savory, slightly earthy flavor; dry texture disperses evenly. Commonly used to season rice, beans, meats, and stews for quick flavoring. Reviewers cite consistent taste, convenient packaging, and good value, with occasional notes on potency and mild lingering warmth for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dehydrated Garlic And Onion, Spices, Fd&C Yellow 5, Disodium Guanylate And Inosinate, Coriander, Annatto, Fd&C Red 40, Paprika And Tricalcium Phosphate (Anti-Caking Agent).

Check Badia Sazon Tropical with Annatto and Coriander Ready-Made Blend, 6.75 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Badia Sazon Tropical with Annatto and Coriander Ready-Made Blend, 6.75 oz. is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAMeijerTarget

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingSide Dish