Is Badia Sazonador Taco Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoning blend provides warm, savory, and tangy flavor with moderate heat; fine powdered texture mixes evenly into meats, beans, rice, and sauces. Commonly used to season ground beef, chicken, and other fillings; reviewers note consistent flavor, good value, and easy mixing, though some find it saltier or stronger than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated garlic and anion, Spices including chili pepper, Salt and tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.

Check Badia Sazonador Taco Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinading