Is Bærries Lakrids Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural sea buckthorn flavour
  • natural vanilla flavoring

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Sugar, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar, Treacle, Glucose Syrup, Raw Liquorice, Sea Buckthorn (Sea Dried), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Glazing Agents: (Shellac, Gum Arabic, Beeswax, Carnauba Wax, Vegetable Oil, Pectin), Lemon Juice (Freeze Dried), Natural Sea Buckthorn Flavour, Black Carrot Concentrate, Color: Curcumin, Anise Oil

Check Bærries Lakrids against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing