Is Bagel Thins - Sprouted Whole Grain Flax (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya flour

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bagel Thins Sprouted Whole Grain Flax Frozen are a product that people say taste great. The product details of Bagel Thins Sprouted Whole Grain Flax Frozen are not provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Chickpea Flour, Soya Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Sprouted Brown Flax Powder, Cellulose, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Potato Fiber, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cultured Rice Flour, Cultured Brown Rice, Brown Rice, White Distilled Vinegar, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate. Toppings: Poppy Seeds, Sesame Seeds. Contains: Soya, Sesame. *May Contain: Egg. Product does not contain egg, but is manufactured in a facility that handles.

Check Bagel Thins - Sprouted Whole Grain Flax (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bagel Thins - Sprouted Whole Grain Flax (Frozen) is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep