Is BAGELS, BLUEBERRY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBROMATED, UNBLEACHED, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID)], WATER, SUGAR, BLUEBERRIES, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ENZYMES, SOYBEAN OIL, MONOGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS), XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, BLUE 2 LAKE AND RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW CORN MEAL, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL.

Check BAGELS, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichSnacking