Is Bagels Whole Wheat 6 Pack 450 g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole wheat flour, Water, Sugar, Wheat gluten*, Canola and/or soybean oil, Salt, Yeast*, Cornmeal, Calcium propionate, Fumaric acid, Acetylated tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides, Potassium sorbate *Order may change
Check Bagels Whole Wheat 6 Pack 450 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bagels Whole Wheat 6 Pack 450 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Bagels Whole Wheat 6 Pack 450 g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


