Is bagels Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

unbromated, unbleached, enriched wheat flour (flour, malted barley flour, niacin (vitamin b3), reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate (vitamin b1), riboflavin (vitamin b2), folic acid)], water, raisins, sugar, salt, yeast, cinnamon, calcium propionate, wheat gluten, caramel color, enzymes, natural flavor, monoglycerides, ascorbic acid and citric acid (antioxidants), xanthan gum, guar gum, maltodextrin, sodium alginate, yellow corn meal. high oleic canola oil. contains wheat, may contain sesame seeds.

Check bagels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking