Is Bahama Mama Spicy Split Sausage Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • dry whey

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Dry Whey, Calcium Sulfate, Buttermilk Solids, Contains 2% Or Less

Check Bahama Mama Spicy Split Sausage Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The GoSandwich