Is Bahlsen Hit Cocoa Crème 220g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey products

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Starch (Wheat), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (3.4%), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Whey Products (Milk), Raising Agents: Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Flavourings

Check Bahlsen Hit Cocoa Crème 220g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go