Is Bahlsen Hit Vanilla Filled Sandwich Cookies (12 pack) - Crisp cocoa biscuits filled with light vanilla crème - 4.7 oz boxes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut And Palm Oils), Whey, Potato Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Invert Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Eggs

Check Bahlsen Hit Vanilla Filled Sandwich Cookies (12 pack) - Crisp cocoa biscuits filled with light vanilla crème - 4.7 oz boxes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bahlsen Hit Vanilla Filled Sandwich Cookies (12 pack) - Crisp cocoa biscuits filled with light vanilla crème - 4.7 oz boxes is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Dairy Free? Bahlsen Hit Vanilla Filled Sandwich Cookies (12 pack) - Crisp cocoa biscuits filled with light vanilla crème - 4.7 oz boxes | Spoonful