Is Grandma’s Cookies, Sandwich Crème Vanilla Cookie, 3.245 oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary) Dairy Free?

Description
Crisp chocolate-wafer-like cookies sandwich a smooth vanilla crème, delivering a sweet, creamy contrast to a crunchy bite. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with milk or coffee. Reviewers often mention consistent flavor and texture, convenient single-pack size, and occasional variability in crème distribution and minor packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- less than 2% of the following: high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, eggs, whey, leavening
- whey
- skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp chocolate-wafer-like cookies sandwich a smooth vanilla crème, delivering a sweet, creamy contrast to a crunchy bite. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox treat, or paired with milk or coffee. Reviewers often mention consistent flavor and texture, convenient single-pack size, and occasional variability in crème distribution and minor packaging.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Palm And Canola Oil (With Tbhq To Preserve Freshness)), Skim Milk, Less Than 2% Of The Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Eggs, Whey, Leavening (Baking Soda), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy , Allergy Information: Made On Equipment That Makes Products Containing Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Grandma’s Cookies, Sandwich Crème Vanilla Cookie, 3.245 oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grandma’s Cookies, Sandwich Crème Vanilla Cookie, 3.245 oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Grandma’s Cookies, Sandwich Crème Vanilla Cookie, 3.245 oz Cookie Bag, (Single Pack) (Packaging May Vary) is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


