Is Bahlsen Hit Vanilla Filled Sandwich Cookies (12 pack) - Crisp cocoa biscuits filled with light vanilla crème - 4.7 oz boxes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut And Palm Oils), Whey, Potato Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Invert Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Eggs

Check Bahlsen Hit Vanilla Filled Sandwich Cookies (12 pack) - Crisp cocoa biscuits filled with light vanilla crème - 4.7 oz boxes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bahlsen Hit Vanilla Filled Sandwich Cookies (12 pack) - Crisp cocoa biscuits filled with light vanilla crème - 4.7 oz boxes is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go