Is Bahlsen Pick Up! Choco 28g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey products
  • clarified butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Clarified Butter, Ground Hazelnuts, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Whey Products, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Flavouring (Milk), Starch (Wheat), Acidulant: Citric Acid, Hen's Egg Yolk Powder

Check Bahlsen Pick Up! Choco 28g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bahlsen Pick Up! Choco 28g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Cookie · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go