Is Bahlsen Zoo Original Children Butter Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whole milk powder
- butter
- lecithins
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (75%), Sugar, Butter (12%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Flavouring (Milk), Acid: Citric Acid
Check Bahlsen Zoo Original Children Butter Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bahlsen Zoo Original Children Butter Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Where to buy
Bahlsen Zoo Original Children Butter Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


