Is Bahlsen Zoo Original Children Butter Biscuits Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- lecithins
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (75%), Sugar, Butter (12%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Flavouring (Milk), Acid: Citric Acid
Check Bahlsen Zoo Original Children Butter Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bahlsen Zoo Original Children Butter Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
Original Refrigerated Protein Bar, Peanut Butter, 2.5 oz
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
Where to buy
Bahlsen Zoo Original Children Butter Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


