Is Baijia A-Kuan Bo Bo Chilli Oil Flavour Instant Cool Pot 385g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- e621
e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Fungus, Kelp, Enoki Take Mushroom, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E330 Citric Acid), Acid (E270 Lactic Acid), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (E621), E202), Flavour Enhancer (E635), Seasoning Sachet: Rapeseed Oil, Chili, White Sesame, Bean Paste (Chili, Broad Bean, Water, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat(gluten) Flour, (E202)), Ginger, Garlic, Spring Onion, Fermented Soybean (Soybean, Water, Salt, Wheat(gluten) Flour), Star Anise, Cinnamon, Galangal, Amomum Tsao-ko, Allspice, Cardamom, Bay Leave, Sichuan Pepper, Chili Seasoning Oil (Dry Chili, Corn Oil, Chili Extract, Colour(e160c)), Colour (E160c), Flavouring (Peanut Oil, Sesame Oil, Soybean Oil,sichuan Pepper Oil Extract), Sauce Sachet: Water, Seasoning (Glucose, Salt, Flavour Enhancer(e621), Thickener(e415), Corn Starch, Maltodextrin(corn Extract), Flavour Enhancer(e635), Water), Yeast Extract
Check Baijia A-Kuan Bo Bo Chilli Oil Flavour Instant Cool Pot 385g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baijia A-Kuan Bo Bo Chilli Oil Flavour Instant Cool Pot 385g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Baijia A-Kuan Bo Bo Chilli Oil Flavour Instant Cool Pot 385g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


