Is Baijia A-Kuan Bo Bo Chilli Oil Flavour Instant Cool Pot 385g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e415
- e621
- e635
- e270 lactic acid
e415
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato, Fungus, Kelp, Enoki Take Mushroom, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E330 Citric Acid), Acid (E270 Lactic Acid), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (E621), E202), Flavour Enhancer (E635), Seasoning Sachet: Rapeseed Oil, Chili, White Sesame, Bean Paste (Chili, Broad Bean, Water, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat(gluten) Flour, (E202)), Ginger, Garlic, Spring Onion, Fermented Soybean (Soybean, Water, Salt, Wheat(gluten) Flour), Star Anise, Cinnamon, Galangal, Amomum Tsao-ko, Allspice, Cardamom, Bay Leave, Sichuan Pepper, Chili Seasoning Oil (Dry Chili, Corn Oil, Chili Extract, Colour(e160c)), Colour (E160c), Flavouring (Peanut Oil, Sesame Oil, Soybean Oil,sichuan Pepper Oil Extract), Sauce Sachet: Water, Seasoning (Glucose, Salt, Flavour Enhancer(e621), Thickener(e415), Corn Starch, Maltodextrin(corn Extract), Flavour Enhancer(e635), Water), Yeast Extract
Check Baijia A-Kuan Bo Bo Chilli Oil Flavour Instant Cool Pot 385g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baijia A-Kuan Bo Bo Chilli Oil Flavour Instant Cool Pot 385g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Baijia A-Kuan Bo Bo Chilli Oil Flavour Instant Cool Pot 385g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


