Is Baileys Chocolate Collection 227g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • humectant

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Baileys™ the Original Irish Cream Liqueur (6% ) (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower, Coconut), Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter (Milk), Dextrose, Flavourings, Coffee, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Freeze Dried Strawberries, Salt, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Iron Oxide), Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 37% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 54% minimum, White Chocolate contains Milk Solids 21% minimum

Check Baileys Chocolate Collection 227g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingTopping
Pescatarian? Baileys Chocolate Collection 227g | Spoonful