Is Baileys Chocolate Collection with Baileys Original Irish Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e120
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • humectant

e120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Baileys® The Original Irish Cream Liqueur (8%) (Milk), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Dried Skimmed Milk, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Evaporated Milk, Dextrose, Wheat Flour (Gluten), Raising Agent (Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Sea Salt, Preservative (Sorbic Acid, E202), Butter Oil (Milk), Colours (E171, E120, E172, E162, E100), Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 37% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 52% minimum, White Chocolate contains Milk Solids 22% minimum For allergens, please see ingredients highlighted in bold.

Check Baileys Chocolate Collection with Baileys Original Irish Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Baileys Chocolate Collection with Baileys Original Irish Cream is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing