Is Baileys Extra Thick Salted Caramel Cream 250Ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Double Cream (Milk) (76%), Salted Caramel Sauce (11%) (Sugar, Brown Sugar Syrup, Butter (Milk), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Maize Starch, Salt, Caramel Sugar Syrup, Favouring, Acidifying Agent (Lactic Acid)), Sugar, Alcohol, Baileys® Original Irish Cream Liqueur (Milk) (3%) (Flavourings, Colour (Plain Caramel), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate)) .
Check Baileys Extra Thick Salted Caramel Cream 250Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baileys Extra Thick Salted Caramel Cream 250Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
SO Delicious Oatmilk Chocolate Salted Caramel Dairy Free Frozen Dessert
Where to buy
Baileys Extra Thick Salted Caramel Cream 250Ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


