Is Baileys Liqueur Irish Cream The Original 34 Proof - 375 Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk products
  • fresh dairy cream
  • e471

milk products

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fresh dairy cream
e471

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Dairy Cream, Sugar, Alcohol, Maltodextrin, Milk Products, Cocoa Extracts and Flavors, Irish Whiskey, Coloring: 150b, Emulsifier: E471, Acidity Regulator: E331.

Check Baileys Liqueur Irish Cream The Original 34 Proof - 375 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Baileys Liqueur Irish Cream The Original 34 Proof - 375 Ml is available at 3 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeGiant Eagle

About this product

Spirit · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeGarnishing