Is Baja Cafe White Chicken Taquitos, 20 ct Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
- hydrogenated soy protein
- textured soy flour
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Stone Ground Corn Masa Flour, Cellulose Gum, Fumaric Acid And Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate To Preserve Freshness, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Trace Of Lime, Filling: Cooked Ground Chicken Breast, Soybean Oil, Textured Soy Flour, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (Hydrogenated Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Onion Powder, Paprika
Check Baja Cafe White Chicken Taquitos, 20 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baja Cafe White Chicken Taquitos, 20 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Baja Cafe White Chicken Taquitos, 20 ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Roll


