Is Bakalars Thuringer Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- pork hearts
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
pork hearts
beef
lactic acid starter culture
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Pork Hearts, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.
Check Bakalars Thuringer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bakalars Thuringer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Meat · Loaf, Slice
Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep


