Is BAKE by ASDA Bake Best for Baking Cakes and Sponges 1kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- reconstituted buttermilk
- vitamin a
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oils (70%) [Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel], Water, Salt (1.1%), Reconstituted Buttermilk, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Vitamin A, Vitamin D
Check BAKE by ASDA Bake Best for Baking Cakes and Sponges 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKE by ASDA Bake Best for Baking Cakes and Sponges 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Bobs Red Mill Flour For Baking Gluten Free All Purpose - 44 Oz
Libby's 100% Pure Pumpkin, All Natural Gluten Free Canned Pumpkin Puree Filling for Baking Pumpkin Pie Dessert, 29 oz Can
Where to buy
BAKE by ASDA Bake Best for Baking Cakes and Sponges 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


