Is Bake House Edible Cookie Dough Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • milk
  • chocolate chips

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heat Treated Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate Preservative, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene [color]), Vitamin A Palmitate, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Flavor), Water, Soy Lecithin, Invert Sugar, Milk Powder, Vanilla Flavor (water, Sugar, Caramel Color, Ethyl Vanillin), Baking Soda, Salt. Contains Milk, Soy and Wheat.

Check Bake House Edible Cookie Dough Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping