Is Bake Shop Frosted Cookies Peanut Butter Cake Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • micellar casein
  • milk proteins

micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products. Lactose levels of casein depend on the the processing. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains a small amount of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEINS (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MICELLAR CASEIN), ERYTHRITOL, PEANUTS, WATER, GLYCERIN, CANOLA OIL, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, ALMONDS. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CELLULOSE, SOYBEANS, LECITHIN (SUNFLOWER AND SOY LECITHIN), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEANUT OIL, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, BAKING SODA, CORN SYRUP, SUCRALOSE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Bake Shop Frosted Cookies Peanut Butter Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cookie Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDessertGarnishing