Is Bake Shop Powdered Mini Donuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes powdered sugar topping: dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

enzymes powdered sugar topping: dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, SOY FLOUR, SKIM MILK POWDER, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL (EGG WHITES, YEAST, CITRIC FLAVOUR, DRIED ALBUMEN ACID), ENZYMES POWDERED SUGAR TOPPING: DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), NATURAL FLAVOR

Check Bake Shop Powdered Mini Donuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? Bake Shop Powdered Mini Donuts | Spoonful