Is Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce | 2.95kg Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Navy Beans (53%), Tomato Sauce (47%) [Tomatoes (24%), Water, Sugar, Salt, Maize Thickener (1422), Food Acids (260, 330), Flavours, Natural Colour (160c)]. May Contain: Soy.

Check Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce | 2.95kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Heinz Baked Beans In Tomato Sauce | 2.95kg is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep