Is Heinz Tomato Ketchup Pescatarian?

Description
Thick, tangy-sweet condiment with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a dip, spread, and cooking accent. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient squeeze or pour packaging, and reliable pairing with fries, burgers, sandwiches, and eggs; some mention variability in sweetness and saltiness across batches and packaging over time.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, tangy-sweet condiment with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a dip, spread, and cooking accent. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient squeeze or pour packaging, and reliable pairing with fries, burgers, sandwiches, and eggs; some mention variability in sweetness and saltiness across batches and packaging over time.
Ingredients
Tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring.
Check Heinz Tomato Ketchup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Tomato Ketchup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
Not okay for low fodmap
High fodmap ingredients!!!!!! Onion powder and high fructose corn syrup
High Fructose Corn Syrup and onion
In Minnesota this has high FODMAP ingredients.
not ok in the USA
How can this be low-FODMAP? In the USA, it contains high fructose corn syrup and onion powder.
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


