Is Baked Cheese Snack Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • enzyme modified skim milk cheddar cheese product
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), High Oleic Canola And/or Soybean Oil (with TBHQ And Citric Acid For Freshness), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Enzyme Modified Skim Milk Cheddar Cheese Product (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Whey And Milk Protein Concentrate, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Paprika, Natural Flavor, Leavening (Yeast, Baking Soda), Yeast Extract, Color (Paprika Oleoresin, Annatto Extract, Turmeric Extract), Enzymes

Check Baked Cheese Snack Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichLunch