Is Baked In Bagel Baking Kit 350G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Strong White Bread Flour (Wheat Flour, Statutory Nutrients: (Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin)), Granulated Sugar, Yeast (Yeast, Emulsifier: Sorbitan Monostearate), Salt (Salt, Anti-Caking Agent: Sodium Ferrocyanide)
Check Baked In Bagel Baking Kit 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baked In Bagel Baking Kit 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Baked In Bagel Baking Kit 350G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Pouch


