Is BAKED SPICED APPLE CRANBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet cream
  • butter

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES, APPLE CIDER (WATER, APPLE CIDER CONCENTRATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C]), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), PRALINE PECANS (PECANS, SUGAR, SALT, ROASTED IN COTTONSEED OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ROLLED OATS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CINNAMON, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check BAKED SPICED APPLE CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSide DishMeal Prep