No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is BAKED TURKEY MEATBALLS IN A CRUSHED TOMATO BASIL SAUCE MEAL, BAKED TURKEY MEATBALLS IN A CRUSHED TOMATO BASIL SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Water, Vegetable Greens (Kale, Chard, Spinach), Onions, Olive Oil, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Parsley, Basil, Spice), Cooked Enriched Rigatoni Pasta: (Water, Durum Flour (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Dried Egg Whites), Turkey Meatballs: (Turkey, Onions, Whole Eggs, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin), Water, Bread Crumb (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Yeast), Garlic, Spices, Salt), Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese: (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Skim Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat

Check BAKED TURKEY MEATBALLS IN A CRUSHED TOMATO BASIL SAUCE MEAL, BAKED TURKEY MEATBALLS IN A CRUSHED TOMATO BASIL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BAKED TURKEY MEATBALLS IN A CRUSHED TOMATO BASIL SAUCE MEAL, BAKED TURKEY MEATBALLS IN A CRUSHED TOMATO BASIL SAUCE is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? BAKED TURKEY MEATBALLS IN A CRUSHED TOMATO BASIL SAUCE MEAL, BAKED TURKEY MEATBALLS IN A CRUSHED TOMATO BASIL SAUCE | Spoonful