Is BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BAKED ZITI BASE (ITALIAN BASE [MEAT SAUCE {POMAROLA SAUCE BASE (VINE RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, FRESH SAUTEED ONIONS, FRESH GROUND CARROT PUREE, BLEND OF EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC, FRESH BASIL LEAVES, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID)}, GROUND BEEF, YELLOW ONION, ITALIAN SAUSAGE {PORK, WATER, SALT, FLAVORING, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID}, SUGAR, POMACE OLIVE OIL, GARLIC {GARLIC, WATER, SOY OIL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES}, SALT, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE AND DEXTROSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}]), COOKED PENNE RIGATE (WATER, PASTA [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).
Check BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Pasta · Piece


