Is BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- semolina
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BAKED ZITI BASE (ITALIAN BASE [MEAT SAUCE {POMAROLA SAUCE BASE (VINE RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES, FRESH SAUTEED ONIONS, FRESH GROUND CARROT PUREE, BLEND OF EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL AND SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, GARLIC, FRESH BASIL LEAVES, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER AND NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID)}, GROUND BEEF, YELLOW ONION, ITALIAN SAUSAGE {PORK, WATER, SALT, FLAVORING, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID}, SUGAR, POMACE OLIVE OIL, GARLIC {GARLIC, WATER, SOY OIL, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES}, SALT, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, PARSLEY], MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE AND DEXTROSE {TO PREVENT CAKING}]), COOKED PENNE RIGATE (WATER, PASTA [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]).
Check BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
About this product
Pasta · Piece


