Is BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- flavoring
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA (SEMOLINA, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATO BASE (TOMATOES, SAUTEED ONIONS, CARROT PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE AND SUNFLOWER OILS, SALT, GARLIC, BASIL, SUGAR, PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE ((PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RICE FLOUR AND CELLULOSE POWDER, NATAMYCIN), BEEF, SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, FLAVORING, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SALT, BASIL, PEPPER, PARSLEY.
Check BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


