Is BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA (SEMOLINA, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATO BASE (TOMATOES, SAUTEED ONIONS, CARROT PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE AND SUNFLOWER OILS, SALT, GARLIC, BASIL, SUGAR, PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE ((PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RICE FLOUR AND CELLULOSE POWDER, NATAMYCIN), BEEF, SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, FLAVORING, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SALT, BASIL, PEPPER, PARSLEY.
Check BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


