Is BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • sausage
  • pork
  • beef
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • riboflavin

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part skim milk
sausage
pork

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (SEMOLINA, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATO BASE (TOMATOES, SAUTEED ONIONS, CARROT PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE AND SUNFLOWER OILS, SALT, GARLIC, BASIL, SUGAR, PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE ((PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RICE FLOUR AND CELLULOSE POWDER, NATAMYCIN), BEEF, SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, FLAVORING, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SALT, BASIL, PEPPER, PARSLEY.

Check BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch