Is BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- beef
- sausage
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PASTA (SEMOLINA, IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATO BASE (TOMATOES, SAUTEED ONIONS, CARROT PUREE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE AND SUNFLOWER OILS, SALT, GARLIC, BASIL, SUGAR, PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE ((PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), RICE FLOUR AND CELLULOSE POWDER, NATAMYCIN), BEEF, SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, FLAVORING, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), ONIONS, SUGAR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SALT, BASIL, PEPPER, PARSLEY.
Check BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED ZITI WITH MEAT SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


