Is BAKED ZITI WITH TOMATO SAUCE, BAKED ZITI Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina enriched
durum wheat semolina enriched
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES, ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, CARROTS, CELERY, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES), COOKED ENRICHED PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA ENRICHED (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POWDERED EGGS, WATER, BETA CAROTENE], MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE AND PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), SPICES, SALT, PEPPER.
Check BAKED ZITI WITH TOMATO SAUCE, BAKED ZITI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED ZITI WITH TOMATO SAUCE, BAKED ZITI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Pasta · Whole


