Is BAKED ZITI WITH TOMATO SAUCE, BAKED ZITI Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- romano cheese
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- cheese culture
- part skim milk
- mozzarella cheese
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES, ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, CARROTS, CELERY, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES), COOKED ENRICHED PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA ENRICHED (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POWDERED EGGS, WATER, BETA CAROTENE], MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE AND PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), SPICES, SALT, PEPPER.
Check BAKED ZITI WITH TOMATO SAUCE, BAKED ZITI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED ZITI WITH TOMATO SAUCE, BAKED ZITI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Pasta · Whole


