Is BAKED ZITI WITH TOMATO SAUCE, BAKED ZITI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • part skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • powdered eggs
  • rennet
  • riboflavin

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized sheep's milk
provolone cheese
pasteurized milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES, ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, CARROTS, CELERY, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES), COOKED ENRICHED PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA ENRICHED (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POWDERED EGGS, WATER, BETA CAROTENE], MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE AND PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), SPICES, SALT, PEPPER.

Check BAKED ZITI WITH TOMATO SAUCE, BAKED ZITI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? BAKED ZITI WITH TOMATO SAUCE, BAKED ZITI | Spoonful