Is BAKED ZITI WITH TOMATO SAUCE, BAKED ZITI Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- part skim milk
- romano cheese
- provolone cheese
- cheese culture
- mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATO SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES, ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, CARROTS, CELERY, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES), COOKED ENRICHED PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA ENRICHED (NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), POWDERED EGGS, WATER, BETA CAROTENE], MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE AND PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), SPICES, SALT, PEPPER.
Check BAKED ZITI WITH TOMATO SAUCE, BAKED ZITI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BAKED ZITI WITH TOMATO SAUCE, BAKED ZITI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Pasta · Whole


