Is Bakehouse Bread Company Apple Spice, Apple Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALL PURPOSE FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, APPLES, EGGS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, MOLASSES), SPICES, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), SWEETENER BLEND (GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEXTRIN), VANILLA FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR), SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE)

Check Bakehouse Bread Company Apple Spice, Apple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich