Is Bakehouse Bread Company Banana Bread Loaves, Banana Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat milk
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BANANA PUREE (BANANAS, ASCORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), NONFAT MILK, WALNUTS, WHEAT BRAN, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA EXTRACT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SWEETENER BLEND (GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEXTRIN), SALT, SUGAR, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR

Check Bakehouse Bread Company Banana Bread Loaves, Banana against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityNuttyButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Bakehouse Bread Company Banana Bread Loaves, Banana | Spoonful