Is Bakehouse Bread Company Pound Cake Bakehouse Bread Loaves, Pound Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter emulsion flavor
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter

butter emulsion flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
nonfat milk
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, CANOLA OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), VANILLA EXTRACT, NONFAT MILK, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE). SWEETENER BLEND (GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEXTRIN), BUTTER EMULSION FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT

Check Bakehouse Bread Company Pound Cake Bakehouse Bread Loaves, Pound Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Lactose Free? Bakehouse Bread Company Pound Cake Bakehouse Bread Loaves, Pound Cake | Spoonful