Is Baken-Ets Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins Traditional 3 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, savory fried pork skins offer a pronounced smoky-salty flavor and an airy, brittle texture that yields an immediate crisp snap. Commonly eaten straight as a handheld snack, used alongside dips, or crumbled atop soups and salads. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent crunchiness, bold taste, and occasional variability in greasiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fried pork skins
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory fried pork skins offer a pronounced smoky-salty flavor and an airy, brittle texture that yields an immediate crisp snap. Commonly eaten straight as a handheld snack, used alongside dips, or crumbled atop soups and salads. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent crunchiness, bold taste, and occasional variability in greasiness.
Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Salt
Check Baken-Ets Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins Traditional 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baken-Ets Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins Traditional 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Baken-Ets Chicharrones Fried Pork Skins Traditional 3 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


